img Privacy Policy

The HindSight Forum Pty Ltd (“HSF”) values your privacy and is an adherent to Australia’s National Privacy Principles.

Information collected

We may collect information either because you have provided that information to us or because it is collected during the provision of our services. Personal information retained by HSF is restricted to business contact details (name, company, business address, contact number, e-mail etc).

In most cases, no sensitive personal information is retained by HSF.

Exchange of information

We may exchange your information with third parties where this is permitted by law or for reasons related to the provision of our services to you.

Access to information collected

HSF will provide access to personal information in accordance with its obligations under the National Privacy Principles. A disclosure request can be made initially by email to or by phone to 02 95555984

The disclosure will only be made direct to the respective individual (unless otherwise required under Australian law). HSF will seek further identity verification before making any disclosure.

Use of information collected

Personal information is generally used for the following purposes:

  • Contacting individuals in the process of conducting research and gathering market intelligence, (e.g. Annual HATS survey)
  • Customer relationship management (sales, billing, servicing, distribution of research, etc.).
  • Helping us manage and enhance our products and services, including analysing customer feedback and future customer needs;
  • Complying with regulatory and legal obligations;

Notification of availability of new research

HSF does not sell or rent contact details or mailing lists to other organisations.

If you require more information about the protection of your personal information, please contact us